Gladnet Pty Ltd trading as Personal Emails is subject to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement explains how Gladnet collects and protects the privacy of personal information about you collected by Gladnet or provided by you to Gladnet.

Disclosure Statement

Gladnet collects personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • to deliver products or services to you
  • to satisfy legislative requirements
  • to complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • to better understand your requirements and preferences
  • to improve our service
  • to provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you

If you do not provide any information requested, Gladnet may not be able to either provide you with information about products or services of Gladnet or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Use Or Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

Gladnet will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which the personal information was collected or for purposes related to or ancillary to that primary purpose. Gladnet may from time to time engage third party contractors to carry out work for Gladnet. Third party contractors are prohibited from using collected personal information about you, except for the specific purpose for which that personal information has been supplied by Gladnet to the contractor.

Personal Information About Other People

You must not provide personal information to Gladnet about another person,
unless that person has authorised Gladnet, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Disclosure Statement.

Sharing Information

Gladnet may disclose personal information upon the basis that the purpose is for which that information was originally collected by Gladnet

Access To Personal Information

Gladnet will, on request, provide you with access to personal information held by Gladnet about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.
Gladnet will deal with requests for access within a reasonable time. You must pay Gladnet for reasonable costs incurred by Gladnet in providing you with access.

If Gladnet refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, Gladnet will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Up-to-Date Information

Gladnet will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is up-to-date when collected or used by Gladnet. If any personal information held by Gladnet about you is incorrect, you should contact Gladnet immediately, so that Gladnet can take reasonable steps to correct incorrect information about you.

Security of Personal Information

Gladnet protects your personal information from misuse and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information about you may be stored in hard copy or electronically in data information storage systems of Gladnet. Gladnet maintains physical security, as well as network and computer security over paper and electronic data information storage systems.